SMRTTECH 3CC3 Student SpaceBack to course home

Student reference

Grading Rubric

Each laboratory is graded in six categories. Each category is scored out of 10 and then weighted according to the percentages below.

Overall grading breakdown

CategoryWeight
Punctuality10%
Work Ethics & Teamwork15%
Troubleshooting & Independence20%
Timely Completion & Progress15%
Verbal Answers / End-of-Lab Interview25%
Written Responses in the Interactive Lab Manual15%
Total100%

Punctuality — 10%

Punctuality is based on recorded arrival time.

ArrivalScore /10
On time10
1 minute late9
2 minutes late8
3 minutes late7
4 minutes late6
5 minutes late5
6 minutes late4
7 minutes late3
8 minutes late2
9 minutes late1
10–19 minutes late0

Important: If you arrive 20 minutes or more after the scheduled start, you will not be permitted to participate in the lab and will receive 0 in all six grading categories, subject to applicable approved absence or accommodation policies.

Work Ethics & Teamwork — 15%

This category uses observable participation during the laboratory.

Criterion2 points1 point0 points
Safety & procedural complianceNo correction requiredOne correctionRepeated correction/intervention
Active participationActive at ≥80% of observationsActive at 50–79%Active at <50%
Hands-on technical contributionAt least 2 substantive technical tasks1 substantive taskNo substantive technical contribution
Team contributionContributes to technical work and discussion/decisionsSubstantial contribution in only onePartner performs essentially all work
Equipment/workstation responsibilityNo reminders requiredOne reminderRepeated reminders/intervention

Maximum: 10/10. Substantive technical work can include wiring or modifying a circuit, taking measurements, programming or configuring equipment, writing or debugging HDL or code, programming an FPGA, testing or implementing a design decision, and interpreting results.

Troubleshooting & Independence — 20%

You begin this category at 10/10. You keep 10/10 when the experiment works without troubleshooting assistance or when you diagnose and fix a problem independently.

You are not penalized for completing the experiment correctly without encountering a problem.

CodeInstructor assistanceEffect
T0No troubleshooting help required / problem solved independently0
T1General diagnostic hint−1
T2Directed to a subsystem or general area−2
T3Directed to a specific component, connection, signal, code line, setting, or configuration−3
T4Instructor identifies the actual fault−4
T5Instructor identifies the fault and gives the exact correction−5
T6Instructor performs the correctionMaximum score = 2/10

Multiple deductions are cumulative to a minimum of 0/10.

This category measures how independently you diagnose technical problems. It does not penalize you for asking appropriate questions.

No deduction applies to safety questions, clarification of instructions, asking where equipment or components are located, help with equipment that has not yet been taught, asking the instructor to witness completed work, confirming a diagnosis you already independently reached, defective instructor-provided equipment or components, or instructor-initiated intervention.

Timely Completion & Progress — 15%

The interactive lab manual records timing information from when the lab is opened to when the lab is marked complete, and also records the timing of individual stages. Each lab has its own expected completion-time profile. You are graded against the expected timing for that specific lab, not against other students.

Overall completion — 7 points

Actual total time compared with expected timePoints /7
≤100%7
101–110%6
111–120%5
121–130%4
131–140%3
141–150%2
151–160%1
>160% or not completed0

Finishing earlier than the expected time does not earn extra marks.

Stage progress — 3 points

Stages completed within expected durationPoints /3
≥90%3
70–89%2
50–69%1
<50%0

Your Timely Completion score combines overall lab completion time (7 points) and stage-by-stage progress (3 points).

Documented delays outside your control should not count against the score, including defective lab equipment, replacement hardware, software or network outages, instructor-requested pauses, waiting for instructor demonstration, approved accommodations, and other documented interruptions.

Verbal Answers / End-of-Lab Interview — 25%

Near the end of the lab, the instructor may ask each student questions individually. There is no fixed number of questions. Typically this may be around 2–3 questions, depending on the lab and available time. Questions are selected from an instructor question bank for that specific lab and may cover theory or concepts, circuit or code behaviour, interpretation of results, troubleshooting, prediction, application or transfer, and design reasoning.

ScoreMeaning
2Correct answer and technically correct explanation/reasoning
1Substantially correct answer/reasoning but incomplete or with a minor error
0Incorrect, unable to answer, or no meaningful technical explanation

Your verbal score is based on the points you earn divided by the total points available from the questions you were asked.

Written Responses in the Interactive Lab Manual — 15%

This category grades substantive responses entered in the HTML lab manual, including predictions, calculations, explanations, interpretation of observations, comparisons, design decisions, troubleshooting reasoning, Think It Through responses, and technical reflections.

Administrative fields do not count, including name or student number, acknowledgements, navigation, file selection, and simple completion checkboxes.

Each substantive response has specific technical concepts that should appear in a correct answer. You earn credit for the required concepts you demonstrate correctly.

Category score: correct concept points ÷ total available concept points, converted to a score out of 10.

Grammar and writing style are not graded unless the response is too unclear to determine your technical understanding.

Evidence summary

CategoryMain evidence used
PunctualityRecorded arrival time
Work Ethics & TeamworkStructured instructor observations
Troubleshooting & IndependenceRecorded instructor-intervention level
Timely Completion & ProgressLab and stage timestamps
Verbal AnswersInstructor-question scores
Written ResponsesTechnical concepts demonstrated in HTML responses

The goal is for every mark to be linked to observable or recorded evidence from your laboratory work.